2018 Salem logo 230 230   

    To get additional information about the Salem Rally visit: salem.wbcci.net.

     It's not too late to get an electric site at the Salem rally.
     We have had a few electric sites open up, so register today (click here)
     to get in on the fun in Salem!

Article Index

 

The following contst results are from the 2012 Sedalis International Rally.
steurer

Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Art - Adult 1st - Acrylic JoAnn Fluegeman 5309 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Art - Adult 1st - Drawing Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Art - Adult 1st - Mixed Media Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Art - Adult 1st - Oil Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Art - Adult 1st - Water Color Caroline Zimmer-Stone 522 3 030 - South Florida
Art - Adult 1st Collage David Peirson 2192 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Art - Adult 2nd - Acrylic JoAnn Fluegeman 5309 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Art - Adult 2nd - Drawing Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Art - Adult 2nd - Mixed Media Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Art - Adult 2nd - Oil Selma Evans 6533 6 133 - Greater New Orleans LA
Art - Adult 2nd - Water Color Caroline Zimmer-Stone 522 3 030 - South Florida
Art - Adult 3rd - Acrylic Selma Evans 6533 6 133 - Greater New Orleans LA
Art - Adult 3rd - Drawing  Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Art - Adult 3rd - Mixed Media Shyrl Ann Olinger 2959 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes Ohio
Art - Adult 3rd - Oil Evelyn Flokstra 5425 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Art - Adult 3rd - Water Color Caroline Zimmer-Stone 522 3 030 - South Florida
Art - Adult HM - Drawing JoAnn Fluegeman 5309 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Art - Adult HM - Mixed Media Shyrl Ann Olinger 2959 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes Ohio
Art - Adult HM - Water Color Caroline Zimmer-Stone 522 3 030 - South Florida
Art - Youth 1st (Age 10-13) Eric Ross (Paul/Miriam Ross) 5182 3 021 - Carolinas Unit of NC
Art - Youth 1st (Age 7-9) Kayli Esser (Jim/Shelia Skipper) 3178 3 153 - Big Bend Florida
Art - Youth 2nd (Age 10-13) Polina Shuck (Ken/Jill Shuck) 5254 11 003 - Arizona
Art - Youth 2nd (Age 7-9) Jamie Lynn Lokieter (C. Allen) 3433 3 027 - Florida
Art - Youth 3rd (Age 10-13) Brianna Waters (D/S Waters) 339 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Art - Youth 3rd (Age 7-9) Alayna Montague(W/C Montague) 5274 3 153 - Big Bend Florida
Art - Youth Best of Show Eric Ross (Paul/Miriam Ross) 5182 3 021 - Carolinas Unit of NC

Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Duplicate Bridge (1) 1st - East Eloise Reeves 3484 9 155 - North Texas Plains
Duplicate Bridge (1) 1st - North Don Conner 27197 12 019 - South Coast California
Duplicate Bridge (1) 1st - South John Gatz 12772 9 099 - North Texas
Duplicate Bridge (1) 1st - West Sue Arnesen 5888 6 029 - Pensacola Florida
Duplicate Bridge (1) 2nd - East Mel Wood 2889 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland
Duplicate Bridge (1) 2nd - North Carolyn Rosendale 10203 3 169 - Western NC
Duplicate Bridge (1) 2nd - South Cindy Yerk 287 2 092 - Keystone PA
Duplicate Bridge (1) 2nd - West Glenda Wood 2889 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland
Duplicate Bridge (2) 1st - East Mel Wood 2889 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland
Duplicate Bridge (2) 1st - North John Plaxco 4735 3 021 - Carolinas Unit of NC
Duplicate Bridge (2) 1st - South John Gatz 12772 9 099 - North Texas
Duplicate Bridge (2) 1st - West Glenda Wood 2889 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland
Duplicate Bridge (2) 2nd - East Eloise Reeves 3484 9 155 - North Texas Plains
Duplicate Bridge (2) 2nd - North Carolyn Rosendale 10203 3 169 - Western NC
Duplicate Bridge (2) 2nd - South Cindy Yerk 287 2 092 - Keystone PA
Duplicate Bridge (2) 2nd - West Sue Arnesen 5888 6 029 - Pensacola Florida
Duplicate Bridge Overall 1st - East Eloise Reeves 3484 9 155 - North Texas Plains
Duplicate Bridge Overall 1st - South John Gatz 12772 9 099 - North Texas
Duplicate Bridge Overall 1st - West Sue Arnesen 5888 6 029 - Pensacola Florida
Duplicate Bridge Overall 2nd - East Mel Wood 2889 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland
Duplicate Bridge Overall 2nd - North Don Conner 27197 12 019 - South Coast California
Duplicate Bridge Overall 2nd - West Glenda Wood 2889 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland

Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Hobby Show 1st - Bead Jewelry Sheila Skipper 3178 3 153 - Big Bend Florida
Hobby Show 1st - Cards Margaret Morris 2366 2 026 - Delmarva
Hobby Show 1st - Collections Donald Kendig 23640 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Crochet Large Raisin Schwerdfeger 8761 9 104 - Texas Hill Country
Hobby Show 1st - Crochet Small Raisin Schwerdfeger 8761 9 104 - Texas Hill Country
Hobby Show 1st - Decorated Clothing Joan Mueller 15023 4 082 - Mahoning Valley of Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Dolls Evelyn Flokstra 5425 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Hobby Show 1st - Hand Quilted Quilt Beth Zile 9068 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Hobby Show 1st - Handwork Carol Baker 4641 2 053 - Mid-Atlantic
Hobby Show 1st - Hooked Rug Pat Shand 6454 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Hobby Show 1st - Knitting Mary Ellen Cribbs 14699 9 106 - Texas Plains
Hobby Show 1st - Machine Embroidry Ann Reboulet 2220 4 084 - Miami Valley of Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Miscellaneous Shyrl Ann Olinger 2959 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes of Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Other Items Joan Mueller 15023 4 082 - Mahoning Valley of Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Other Items Euna Ridenour 4064 6 133 - Greater New Orleans LA
Hobby Show 1st - Other Items Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Hobby Show 1st - Painted Items Tole JoAnn Fluegeman 5309 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Sewing Other Bernice Feldman 6538 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes of Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Sewing Regular Sue Atchley 5167 6 096 - Memphis Tennessee
Hobby Show 1st - Stained Glass Joyce Grawe 9017 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Tatting Linda Beu 146 8 046 - Iowa
Hobby Show 1st - Wood Turning Larry Kurkowski 99 4 052 - Michigan
Hobby Show 1st - Wood Working Ed Mueller 15023 4 084 - Miami Valley of Ohio
Hobby Show 1st - Woven Rug Marilyn Mulbrook 4947 8 046 - Iowa
Hobby Show 1st-Swedish Weaving Wilma Peirson 2192 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Hobby Show 2nd - Bead Jewelry Lotus LaRocca 10312 9 103 - Texas Gulf Coast
Hobby Show 2nd - Cards Shirley Brendel 5946 4 137 - Metropolitian Detroit MI
Hobby Show 2nd - Collections Al Fluegeman 5309 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Hobby Show 2nd - Crochet Large Barbara Grimes 3144 3 030 - South Florida
Hobby Show 2nd - Crochet Small Anita Koch 2809 5 038 - Greater St. Louis MO
Hobby Show 2nd - Decorated Clothing Sue Atchley 5167 6 096 - Memphis Tennessee
Hobby Show 2nd - Hand Quilted Quilt Nancy Townsend 4292 4 ?
Hobby Show 2nd - Handwork Shirley Bishop 10025 2 166 - Central Maryland
Hobby Show 2nd - Knitting Beth Zile 9068 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Hobby Show 2nd - Miscellaneous Bernice Feldman 6538 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes of Ohio
Hobby Show 2nd - Other Items Joan Bucher 1467 2 164 - Central Pennsylvania
Hobby Show 2nd - Painted Items Tole Linda Smith 6366 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Hobby Show 2nd - Sewing Other Shyrl Ann Olinger 2959 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes of Ohio
Hobby Show 2nd - Sewing Regular Euna Ridenour 4064 6 133 - Greater New Orleans LA
Hobby Show 2nd - Wood Turning Paul Pearce 3672 3 110 - Northern Virginia
Hobby Show 2nd - Wood Working Larry Kurkowski 99 4 052 - Michigan
Hobby Show 3rd - Bead Jewelry Doris Meier 2710 5 039 - Southern Illinois
Hobby Show 3rd - Cards Jane Gatz 12772 9 099 - North Texas
Hobby Show 3rd - Collections Dick Arnold 17953 3 110 - Northern Virginia
Hobby Show 3rd - Crochet Large Gayle Ketchum 6168 9 104 - Texas Hill Country
Hobby Show 3rd - Crochete Small Selma Evans 6533 6 133 - Greater New Orleans LA
Hobby Show 3rd - Handwork Carol White 3855 5 039 - Southern Illinois
Hobby Show 3rd - Knitting Margaret Skells 4367 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Hobby Show 3rd - Sewing Other Sheryll Norris 1395 3 129 - Florida Sun Coast
Hobby Show 3rd - Sewing Regular Lynell Elmlinger 4527 11 108 - Utah
Hobby Show 3rd - Wood Turning David Peirson 2192 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Hobby Show 3rd-Painted Items Tole Joan Bucher 1467 2 164 - Central Pennsylvania

Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Joker 1st Marie Segrave 5811 6 050 - Louisiana
Joker 1st Dee Bryant 4066 9 088 - Oklahoma
Joker 2nd Nat Bingaman 30733 3 021 - Carolinas Unit of NC
Joker 2nd Marilyn Solera 252 6 050 - Louisiana

Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Parade Best of Show Greater New Orleans Louisiana   6 133 - Greater New Orleans LA
Parade - Float Originality 1st Land-O-Lakes Ohio   4 081 - Land-O-Lakes Ohio
Parade - Float Originality 2nd Pensacola Florida   6 029 - Pensacola Florida
Parade - Float Theme 1st Texas Plains   9 106 - Texas Plains
Parade - Walking Originality 1st Texas Coastal Plains   9 155 - Texas Coastal Plains
Parade - Walking Originality 2nd Alabama   6 001 - Alabama
Parade - Walking Theme 1st Cincinnati Ohio   4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Parade - Walking Theme 2nd Texas Hill Country   9 104 - Texas Hill Country
Parade - Walking Theme 3rd Washington   10 112 - Washington
Parade - Walking Theme Honorable Mention Texas Alamo   9 168 - Texas Alamo

Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Party Bridge (1) 1st John Plaxco 4736 3 021 - Carolinas Unit of NC
Party Bridge (1) 2nd Pat Dellamuth 3103 8 046 - Iowa
Party Bridge (1) 3rd Ruth Mumma 4333 3 162 - Florida Treasure Coast
Party Bridge (2) 1st Jerry Hissong 8898 9 099 - North Texas
Party Bridge (2) 2nd Dick Mumma 4333 3 162 - Florida Treasure Coast
Party Bridge (2) 3rd Pat Dellamuth 3103 8 046 - Iowa
Party Bridge (3) 1st Eloise Reeves 3484 9 155 - Texas Coastal Plains
Party Bridge (3) 2nd Dick Mumma 4333 3 162 - Florida Treasure Coast
Party Bridge (3) 3rd Sue Aresen 5888 9 099 - North Texas
Party Bridge Overall 1st Dick Mumma 4333 3 162 - Florida Treasure Coast
Party Bridge Overall 2nd Eloise Reeves 3484 9 155 - Texas Coastal Plains
Party Bridge Overall 3rd Sue Arnesen  5888 9 099 - North Texas

 


Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Pet Show 1st - Best Costume Treva Artimisi - Gizmo New Mem 6 001 - Alabama
Pet Show 1st - Best Looking Dog Betty Ivy - Elvira 3312 3 032 - Georgia
Pet Show 1st - Obedience Marla Brady - Derrin 24514 2 068 - Watchung New Jersey
Pet Show 1st - Tricks Dottie Steurer - Frosty 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Pet Show 2nd - Best Costume Benny Woodall 9500 6 029 - Pensacola
Pet Show 2nd - Best Looking Dog Ray Nickel - Penny Rose 5061 7 055 - Minnesota
Pet Show 2nd - Obedience Dottie Steurer 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Pet Show 2nd - Tricks Glen Lippincott - Scruffy 5160 2 093 - Penn-Lehigh
Pet Show 3rd - Best Costume Pati Mayton - Bodyguard (BG) 3523 9 172 - Texas Highland Lakes
Pet Show 3rd - Best Looking Dog R.B Bernd - Buddy 306 10 112 - Washington
Pet Show 3rd - Obedience Bill Rosendale - Cinder 10203 3 169 - Western NC
Pet Show 3rd - Tricks Gary Burrows - Lucy 1088 8 062 - Nebraska
Pet Show Best of Show Suzanne Winterhalter-Delilah 3768 3 144 - Eastern NC
Pet Show Cats-Best Looking 1st Suzanne Winterhalter-Delilah 3768 3 144 - Eastern NC
Pet Show Cats-Best Looking 2nd  Suzanne Winterhalter-Samson 3768 3 144 - Eastern NC
Pet Show HM - Obedience Marla Brady - Brady 24514 2 068 - Watchung New Jersey
Pet Show HM - Obedience Bob Morrison - Sasha 3744 5 038 - Northern Illinois
Pet Show HM - Obedience Pati Mayton - Bodyguard (BG) 3523 9 172 - Texas Highland Lakes
Pet Show HM - Tricks Lana Olson - Rylie 16595 8 062 - Nebraska
Pet Show Peoples' Choice Award Dottie Steurer - Frosty 4025 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Pet Show Special Recognition Brian McFarland - Sparky 4174 5 038 - Northern Illinois

 

 


Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Photographic Prints 1st - Airstream Mel Wood 2889 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland
Photographic Prints 1st - Animals Richard Hunt 4968 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Photographic Prints 1st - Enhanced Claire Connelly 1825 2 026 - Delmarva
Photographic Prints 1st - Humorous Jerry Hissong 8891 9 099 - North Texas
Photographic Prints 1st - People Howard Watts 2298 9 099 - North Texas
Photographic Prints 1st - Plants David Peirson 2192 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Photographic Prints 1st - Scenic Tom Mesko 4009 8 175 - Missouri Delta
Photographic Prints 2nd - Airstream Chuck Cabalka 6464 8 046 - Iowa
Photographic Prints 2nd - Animals Linda Gough 23619 6 158 - Nashville Music City TN
Photographic Prints 2nd - Enhanced Joann Cubbison 4921 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes of Ohio
Photographic Prints 2nd - Humorous Gloria Hissong 8891 9 099 - North Texas
Photographic Prints 2nd - People Jerry Hissong 8898 9 099 - North Texas
Photographic Prints 2nd - Plants Chuck Cabalka 6464 8 046 - Iowa
Photographic Prints 2nd - Scenic Jerry Hissong 8898 9 099 - North Texas
Photographic Prints 3rd - Airstream Richard Hunt 4968 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Photographic Prints 3rd - Animals Shyrl Olinger 2959 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes of Ohio
Photographic Prints 3rd - Enhanced Bill Grawe 9017 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Photographic Prints 3rd - Humorous Linda Gough 23619 6 158 - Nashville Music City TN
Photographic Prints 3rd - People Jane Elgin Bartlett 4544 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Photographic Prints 3rd - Plants Renate Preissler 2361 3 169 - Western NC
Photographic Prints 3rd - Scenic David Peirson 2192 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Photographic Prints Best of Show Linda Polk 2705 12 020 - Central Coast California
Photographic Prints HM - Airstream  Richard Hunt 4968 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Photographic Prints HM - Animals Myrtle Bell 9608 9 172 - Texas Highland Lakes
Photographic Prints HM - People Jerry Hissong 8898 9 099 - North Texas
Photographic Prints HM - Plants Myrtle Bell 9608 9 172 - Texas Highland Lakes
Photographic Prints HM - Scenic Paul Pearce 3672 3 110 - Northern Virginia
Photographic SnapShots 1st - Airstream Marque Mooney 2344 9 172 - Texas Highland Lakes
Photographic SnapShots 1st - Animals Marque Mooney 2344 9 172 - Texas Highland Lakes
Photographic SnapShots 1st - Humorous Elaine Ketterer 6767 4 077 - Akron Ohio
Photographic SnapShots 1st - People Helen Bourgeois 2873 6 133 - Greater New Orleans LA
Photographic SnapShots 1st - Plants Jane Elgin Bartlett 4544 8 058 - Greater St. Louis MO
Photographic SnapShots 1st - Scenic John Flokstra 5425 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Photographic SnapShots 2nd - Airstream Cynthia Pearce 3672 3 110 - Northern Virginia
Photographic SnapShots 2nd - Animals Lee Baltzell 14087 2 166 - Central Maryland
Photographic SnapShots 2nd - Humorous Allen Strickland 2142 3 162 - Florida Treasure Coast
Photographic SnapShots 2nd - People Bill Grawe 9017 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Photographic SnapShots 2nd - Plants John Flokstra 5425 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Photographic SnapShots 2nd - Scenic Joann Cubbison 4921 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes of Ohio
Photographic SnapShots 3rd - Airstream Janet Kendig 23640 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Photographic SnapShots 3rd - Animals Paul Pearce 3672 3 110 - Northern Virginia
Photographic SnapShots 3rd - Humorous Bill Grawe 9017 4 078 - Cincinnati Ohio
Photographic SnapShots 3rd - People Bonnie MacDonald 328 2 124 - Ontario Canada
Photographic SnapShots 3rd - Plants Dale Spillman 15880 6 050 - Louisiana
Photographic SnapShots 3rd - Scenic George Phillips 31423 5 041 - Central Indiana
Photographic SnapShots HM - Airstream  Jerry Hissong 8898 9 099 - North Texas
Photographic SnapShots HM - Humorous Jean Woodall 9500 6 029 - Pensacola Florida
Photographic SnapShots HM - People Paul Pearce 3672 3 110 - Northern Virginia
Photographic SnapShots HM - Plants Allen Strickland 2142 3 162 - Florida Treasure Coast
Photographic SnapShots HM - Scenic Dave Peirson 2192 2 124 - Ontario Canada

 

 


Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Pinochle 1st Phil Broomall 2654 2 053 - Mid Atlantic
Pinochle 2nd John Gatz 12772 9 099 - North Texas
Pinochle 3rd Anita Koch 2809 5 038 - Northern Illinois

 

 


Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Unit Bulletin Board Best of Show Kimmel-Fisher 24701 4 052 - Michigan
Unit Bulletin Board - Theme 1st Swearingen 4482 5 176 - Illinois Lincolnland
Unit Bulletin Board-Geographical 1st Nickel 5061 7 055 - Minnesota
Unit Bulletin Board-Geographical 2nd Rylee 2050 6 001 - Alabama
Unit Bulletin Board-Geographical 3rd Landry 5882 6 128 - Louisiana Acadiana
Unit Bulletin Board-Originality 1st Carolina Zimmer-Stone 522 3 030 - South Florida
Unit Bulletin Board-Originality 2nd Gough 23619 6 158 - Nashville Music City TN
Unit Bulletin Board-Originality 3rd Cubbison 4921 4 081 - Land-O-Lakes Ohio
Unit Bulletin Board-Theme 2nd Renate Preissler 2361 3 169 - Western NC
Unit Bulleting Board - Theme 3rd Heist 16401 8 062 - Nebraska
Unit Pub-Color Newsletter 1st Florida Unit   3 027 - Florida
Unit Pub-Color Newsletter 3rd Ontario Canada Unit   2 124 - Ontario Canada
Unit Pub-Directory Bound 1st North Dakota Peace Gardens   7 145 - ND Peace Gardens
Unit Pub-Directory Bound 2nd Georgia Unit   3 032 - Georgia
Unit Pub-Directory Bound 3rd New England Unit   1 064 - New England
Unit Pub-Directory Bound Honorable Mention Cape Code Mass Unit   1 167 - Cape Code Mass
Unit Pub-Directory Loose Leaf 1st Piedmont NC Unit   3 161 - Piedmont NC
Unit Pub-Directory Loose Leaf 2nd Central Indiana Unit   5 041 - Central Indiana
Unit Pub-Directory Loose Leaf 3rd Texas Alamo Unit   9 168 - Texas Alamo
Unit Pub-Directory Loose Leaf Honorable Mention Texas Coastal Plains Unit   9 155 - Texas Coastal Plains
Unit Publications Best of Show Florida Unit   3 027 - Florida
Unit Pub-Newsletter B&W 1st Northern California Unit   12 011 - Northern California
Unit Pub-Newsletter B&W 2nd Georgia Unit   3 032 - Georgia
Unit Pub-Newsletter B&W 3rd Washington Unit   10 112 - Washington
Unit Pub-Newsletter B&W Honorable Mention Miami Valley of Ohio Unit   4 084 - Miami Valley of Ohio
Unit Pub-Newsletter Color 2nd Denver Colorado Unit   11 024 - Denver Colorado 
Unit Pub-Newsletter Color Honorable Mention Texas Highland Lakes Unit   9 172 - Texas Highland Lakes
Unit Year Book 1st Debbie Hammer 2437 2 072 - Metropolitan New York
Unit Year Book 2nd  Sue Heist 16401 8 062 - Nebraska
Unit Year Book 3rd Beth McCall 5382 8 059 - Kansas City MO
Unit Year Book Best of Show Maggie Helwig  2868 2 026 - Delmarva
Unit Year Book Honorable Mention Chuck Cabalka 6464 8 046 - Iowa

 


Event Place Winner WBCCI# Region Unit
Vintage Airstream Club Best Engineered Feature Alice & Brad Reid 4169 3 129 - Florida Sun Coast
Vintage Airstream Club Bill Scott Best Bambi Rachel & Martin Hughey 10212 8 059 - Kansas City Missouri
Vintage Airstream Club Bud Cooper Best of Show Rachel & Martin Hughey 10212 8 059 - Kansas City Missouri